Oscars 2018: The Complete Winners List

oscars 2018-complete-winners-list

The 90th Academy Awards were presented on March 4, 2018, which was broadcast live on ABC at 8:30 pm E.T. from the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California. Jimmy Kimmel came back again this year to host Oscars 2018.

Guillermo del Toro’s ‘The Shape of Water’ scored a monstrous 13 nominations and ended up winning four awards: Best Picture, Best Directing, Best Production Design and Best Original Score. However, The Shape of Water failed to get any awards in the acting category. Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri scored two awards: Frances McDormand for Best Actress and Sam Rockwell for Best Supporting Actor. Also, Gary Oldman won his first academy award: Best Actor for The Darkest Hour. Allison Janney won Best Supporting Actress for I, Tonya. 

Unfortunately, Dunkirk scored only in the technical category with three awards: Best Sound Mixing, Best Sound Editing, and Best Film Editing. Blade Runner 2049 won two awards: Best Visual Effects and Best Cinematography, the latter earned Roger Deakins the first Oscars after 14 nominations. 

The standout award of the night was Jordan Peele, who won his first Oscars: Best Original Screenplay for Get Out. Also, James Ivory won his first Oscars: Best Adapted Screenplay for Call Me by Your Name.

Here’s the complete list of Oscars 2018 winners:
BEST PICTURE

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
DARKEST HOUR
DUNKIRK
GET OUT
LADY BIRD
PHANTOM THREAD
THE POST
THE SHAPE OF WATER – (WINNER)
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

DIRECTING

DUNKIRK – Christopher Nolan
GET OUT – Jordan Peele
LADY BIRD – Greta Gerwig
PHANTOM THREAD – Paul Thomas Anderson
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Guillermo del Toro – (WINNER)

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET – Call Me by Your Name
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS – Phantom Thread
DANIEL KALUUYA – Get Out
GARY OLDMAN – Darkest Hour – (WINNER)
DENZEL WASHINGTON – Roman J. Israel, Esq.

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

SALLY HAWKINS – The Shape of Water
FRANCES MCDORMAND – Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri – (WINNER)
MARGOT ROBBIE – I, Tonya
SAOIRSE RONAN – Lady Bird
MERYL STREEP – The Post

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WILLEM DAFOE – The Florida Project
WOODY HARRELSON – Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
RICHARD JENKINS – The Shape of Water
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER – All the Money in the World
SAM ROCKWELL – Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri – (WINNER)

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

MARY J. BLIGE – Mudbound
ALLISON JANNEY – I, Tonya – (WINNER)
LESLEY MANVILLE – Phantom Thread
LAURIE METCALF – Lady Bird
OCTAVIA SPENCER – The Shape of Water

WRITING – ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME – (WINNER)
THE DISASTER ARTIST
LOGAN
MOLLY’S GAME
MUDBOUND

WRITING – ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

THE BIG SICK
GET OUT – (WINNER)
LADY BIRD
THE SHAPE OF WATER
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

THE BOSS BABY
THE BREADWINNER
COCO – (WINNER)
FERDINAND
LOVING VINCENT

CINEMATOGRAPHY

BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Roger A. Deakins – (WINNER)
DARKEST HOUR – Bruno Delbonnel
DUNKIRK – Hoyte van Hoytema
MUDBOUND – Rachel Morrison
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Dan Laustsen

DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE

ABACUS: SMALL ENOUGH TO JAIL
FACES PLACES
ICARUS – (WINNER)
LAST MEN IN ALEPPO
STRONG ISLAND

DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT

EDITH+EDDIE
HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405 – (WINNER)
HEROIN(E)
KNIFE SKILLS
TRAFFIC STOP

MUSIC – ORIGINAL SCORE

DUNKIRK – Hans Zimmer
PHANTOM THREAD – Jonny Greenwood
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Alexandre Desplat – (WINNER)
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI – John Williams
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI – Carter Burwell

MUSIC – ORIGINAL SONG

MIGHTY RIVER – Mudbound
MYSTERY OF LOVE – Call Me By Your Name
REMEMBER ME – Coco – (WINNER)
STAND UP FOR SOMETHING – Marshall
THIS IS ME – The Greatest Showman

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

A FANTASTIC WOMAN (Chile) – (WINNER)
THE INSULT (Lebanon)
LOVELESS (Russia)
ON BODY AND SOUL (Hungary)
THE SQUARE (Sweden)

SHORT FILM – ANIMATED

DEAR BASKETBALL – (WINNER)
GARDEN PARTY
LOU
NEGATIVE SPACE
REVOLTING RHYMES

SHORT FILM – LIVE ACTION

DEKALB ELEMENTARY
THE ELEVEN O’CLOCK
MY NEPHEW EMMETT
THE SILENT CHILD – (WINNER)
WATU WOTE/ALL OF US

COSTUME DESIGN

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST – Jacqueline Durran
DARKEST HOUR – Jacqueline Durran
PHANTOM THREAD – Mark Bridges – (WINNER)
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Luis Sequeira
VICTORIA & ABDUL – Consolata Boyle

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

DARKEST HOUR – (WINNER)
VICTORIA & ABDUL
WONDER

SOUND EDITING

BABY DRIVER
BLADE RUNNER 2049
DUNKIRK – (WINNER)
THE SHAPE OF WATER
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

SOUND MIXING

BABY DRIVER
BLADE RUNNER 2049
DUNKIRK – (WINNER)
THE SHAPE OF WATER
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

VISUAL EFFECTS

BLADE RUNNER 2049 – (WINNER)
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2
KONG: SKULL ISLAND
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES

FILM EDITING

BABY DRIVER – Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
DUNKIRK – Lee Smith – (WINNER)
I, TONYA – Tatiana S. Riegel
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Sidney Wolinsky
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI – Jon Gregory

PRODUCTION DESIGN

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
BLADE RUNNER 2049
DARKEST HOUR
DUNKIRK
THE SHAPE OF WATER – (WINNER)

Source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *